New 28+ handicaps for men

Players who have been allocated the new higher than 28 handicaps introduced by CONGU can now participate in the Norgate Trophy, President's Day, Finals Day Four Ball and RT Morley Competitions, but subject to a maximum handicap limit of 28.

As previously, if the club wishes he may be used as the high man in the League, the League Cup and The Mellor Trophy.

***********

Annual subscriptions for 2020 will be £60 and are due to be paid no later than February 28th. If paying on line use account number 00210196 and Sort Code 20-43-04 and send an email to the Treasurer to confirm the payment

***********

Will all Clubs please send details of their Club Contacts to the Secretary to update the website ASAP

***********

Will Clubs please send the names of their competitors in the Presidents Day competition to the Secretary

***********

Trophy Winners 2019

RT Morley 1st - Ian Clarke (Crow Nest Park)

Mellor Trophy 1st - Crow Nest Park (Tony Collins & Mark Kilburn)

Norgate Trophy 1st - C Marlow (Lightcliffe), Norgate team trophy - Dewsbury

Presidents Day Jubilee Tankard - C Dalby (Bradley Hall), Team trophy - Huddersfield

League: Division "A" Huddersfield, Division "B" Bradley Hall, Division "C" Marsden, Division "D" Dewsbury

League Cup 1st - Crow Nest Park

Finals Day four ball 1st - David Walker & Josh Reynolds - Crow Nest Park

Four Ball 18 hole team aggregate trophy - Dewsbury

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trophy Winners 2018

RT Morley 1st Paul Mason (CNP)

Mellor Trophy 1st Willow Valley

Norgate Trophy 1st P Morris (CH) Norgate team trophy Willow Valley

Presidents Day Jubilee Tankard I Hill (CNP) Team trophy Willow Valley

League Division "A" Willow Valley Division "B" Huddersfield Division "C" Lightcliffe Division "D" Elland

League Cup 1st Meltham

Finals Day four ball 1st Marsden

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trophy winners 2017

RT Morley; 1st N Evans (Hu) 2nd P Ford (Ou) section winners A Hillard (Li) & M Smith (HO)

Mellor Trophy; 1st Castlefields 2nd Cow Nest Park

Norgate Trophy; 1st R Johnson (Me) 2nd M Mychaylowskj (LP) Norgate team trophy; Outlane

President's Day Jubilee Tankard; V Alyappa (WE) 2nd H Westworth (WV) 3rd P Storer (Me)

President's Day Team Trophy; Crosland Heath / Bradley Hall / West End all with 239 points.

League division winners;"A" Woodsome Hall,"B" Bradley Hall,"C" Hebden Bridge,"D" Todmorden.

League Cup; winners Longley Park 2nd Marsden.

Finals Day Fourball; 1st T Anderson & R Wood (Me) 2nd S Liles & M Cassidy (WV)

Fourball 18 hole Aggregate cup winners: Meltham

*****************************************************

Trophy winners 2016

RT Morley 1st E Zamberlan (CH) 2nd D Priestley (Li)

Mellor trophy 1st Willow Valley 2nd Marsden

Norgate trophy 1st K Stone (HO) 2nd M Budby (WV) Team trophy Willow Valley

Presidents day; Jubilee tankard K Stone (HO) 2nd A Crabtree (Me) 3rd S Andrews (Hu)

Team trophy winners Huddersfield GC

League division winners; "A" Willow Valley, "B" Huddersfield, "C" Dewsbury, "D" Longley Park.

League cup; 1st Lightcliffe 2nd Marsden.

Finals day fourball 1st C Hickliing & J Marcantonio (CH) 2nd D Hill & G Murgatroyd (Qu)

*****************************************************

Trophy Winners 2015

RT Morley; 1st Stuart Chaplin (Ou) 2nd E Pearson (CH)

Mellor Trophy; 1st Lightcliffe 2nd Dewsbury

Norgate Trophy; N Dadd (WV) 2nd P Smith (BP) Team trophy; Willow Valley

Presidents Day; Jubilee Tankard 1st P Jeffries (WV) 2nd S Sykes (Ma) 3rd B Harris (Qu)

Presidents Day Team Trophy; Willow Valley GC

League division winners; "A" Willow Valley "B" Bradley Hall "C" Marsden "D" Saddleworth

League Cup; 1st Woodsome Hall 2nd Huddersfield

Finals Day Four Ball; 1st R Ray & R Fotheringham (WH) 2nd D Wear & S Walker (HO)

Four Ball 18 hole team trophy: Lightcliffe GC

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trophy Winners 2014

R T Morley 1st D Hibbert (CH) 2nd Z Kahn (WV)

Mellor Trophy 1st Woodsome Hall 2nd Dewsbury

Norgate Trophy 1st M Wood (CNP) 2nd D Wright (CNP) Team Trophy Crow Nest Park

Presidents Day Jubilee Tankard 1st D Wardle (Hu) 2nd D Morgan (HB) 3rd F Leek (Ca) Team Trophy Willow Valley

League Division "A" West End Division "B" Willow Valley Division "C" Bradley Park Division "D" Ryburn

League Cup Willow Valley

Finals Day Four Ball 1st M Wilson & F Leek (Ca) 2nd F Miskill & R Armillei (LP)

_____________________________________________