The RT Morley is an individual knockout competition played off full handicap. It is played in four sections, with two players from each member club entered into each section.
The winners from each section enter into the semi-finals which will be played at the Vice President’s home course on a set date with no deviation. The final is played at the Presidents club on Finals Day.

Each match must be played, and the result communicated to the HHDRGA Competition Coordinator by the Deadline Date.

Golfers who take part in in the RT MORLEY must be prepared to make themselves available to play in the Final rounds of the competition as there will be no changing of the dates or the venue because they are unable to play.

Click on Section below to see draw details including deadline dates.

Message from the President: ‘May I remind all competitors that they are JOINTLY responsible for arranging dates to play matches. Contact should be made in the first week of the allocated period. It is not my wish that anyone should be scratched from the competition due to matches not having been played. Good luck to you all.’

PLEASE SEND YOUR ENTRIES BY EMAIL TO hhdrga22@gmail.com, OR USE THE ENTRY FORM BELOW. ALL ENTRIES NEEDED NO LATER THAN 31st MARCH.

 

PRELIM RD (PR)
D/LINE
5th May

last Updated 12/04/2024

Name--Yellow Home

Tel No

Club

1st Round (FR)
21st May

2nd Round (2R)
11th June

3rd Round (3R)
2nd July

4th Round (4R)
23rd July

Quarter / Final
13th August

Section
Winner

PR Match 1 Jeff Callaghan

07377 660037

BH

FR Match 1

PR Match 1

Norman Booth


07739 422482

WE

Winner PR Match 1

PR Match 2 Alan Dobbs

07843 010582

WH

Winner PR Match 2

2R Match 1

PR Match 2

Peter Coenen


07727 064280

Hx(O)

Winner FR Match 1
PR Match 3 Keith Rochell

07810 515861

DD

FR Match 2

Winner FR Match 2

PR Match 3

Fred Leek

07966 513997

Ca

Winner PR Match 3

PR Match 4 Chris Dunne

07823 551712

Hud

Winner PR Match 4 Jamie Coote

3R Match 1

PR Match 4

Jamie Coote


07739 346807

WV

Winner 2R Match 1


PR Match 5 Martin Pugh

07368 190838

Sa

FR Match 3


Winner 2R Match 2

PR Match 5

Nigel Simmons

07714 213047

Mel

Winner PR Match 5


PR Match 6 John Greenwood

07990 780661

El

Winner PR Match 6

2R Match 2

PR Match 6

Alan Stobbs

07717 575997

Tod

Winner FR Match 3
PR Match 7 Steven Blackett

07977 039349

Que

FR Match 4

Winner FR Match 4


PR Match 7

Jeremy Froggatt

07982 699476

CH

 Winner PR Match 7


4R Match 1

PR Match 8 Peter Higham

07988 132625

BP

Winner PR Match 8
Winner 3R Match 1

PR Match 8

Colin Greenwood


07936 838549

HB

Winner 3R Match 2


PR Match 9 Paul Wilson

07706 627895

Mar

FR Match 5

PR Match 9

Steven Bell





07979 877698

LP

Winner PR Match 9


PR Match 10 Paul Hyde

07801 574584

Ry

Winner PR Match 10

2R Match 3

PR Match 10

Andy Watts

07791 818620

Li

Winner FR Match 5
PR Match 11 Mark Buckley

07488 363950

Out

FR Match 6

Winner FR Match 6


PR Match 11

Richard Casanove


07706 773922

CNP

Winner PR Match 11


PR Match 12 Michael Mychajlowskyj

01484 768762

LP

Winner PR Match 12

3R Match 2

PR Match 12

Graham Hawe


07730 047677

Hud

Winner 2R Match 3


SECTION FINAL



Winner 2R Match 4

Winner 4R Match 1


SECTION A WINNER




Winner 4R Match 2

07736 044111

Que

FR Match 7 Jamie Dolan

2R Match 4

07582 959586

Ry

FR Match 7

David Riglar

Winner FR Match 7

07796 611626

BH

FR Match 8 Graeme Britteon

Winner FR Match 8


07811 948576

BP

FR Match 8

Ben Page

07525 220876

Mel

FR Match 9 Richard Sowerby

2R Match 5

07790 549734

Mar

FR Match 9

Chris Dawson


Winner FR Match 9

07495 136060

Out

FR Match 10 David Mayall

Winner FR Match 10


3R Match 3

07855 457550

HB

FR Match 10

Jez Cooke


Winner 2R Match 5


07535 558481

Hx(O)

FR Match 11 Graeme Hanley

2R Match 6

Winner 2R Match 6

4 R Match 2

07775 622092

El

FR Match 11

Paul Telford


Winner FR Match 11
Winner 3R Match 3

07723 095231

CH

FrR Match 12 Jonathan Booth

Winner FR Match 12


Winner 3R Match 4


07486 018468

DD

FR Match 12

Steve Brown


07900 920044

WE

FR Match 13 Ian Mair

2R Match 7

07359 382327

Ca

FR Match 13

Richard Badrock

Winner FR Match 13

07966 759739

Tod

FR Match 14 Carl Earnshaw

Winner FR Match 14 

3R Match 4

07305 695755

WV

FR Match 14

Phillip Hartley


Winner 2R Match 7


07810 484138

Sa

FR Match 15 Ian Bennett

2R Match 8

Winner 2R Match 8

07956 601669


Li

FR Match 15

Neil Regan



Winner FR Match 15

07803 960331

WH

FR Match 16 Richard Umbers

Winner FR Match 16


07393 327126

CNP

FR Match 16

Simon Loker


PRELIM RD (PR)
D/LINE
5th May

Last Updated
31/03/2024

Name--- Yellow Home

Tel No

Club

1st Round (FR) 21st May

2nd Round (2R) 11th June

3rd Round (3R) 2nd July

4th Round (4R) 23rd July

Section Final 13th August

Section Winner

PR Match 1 Richard Oxley

07962 276309

DD

FR Match 1

PR Match 1

Ed Pearson



07754 609070

CH

Winner PR Match 1


PR Match 2 Peter Seery

07961 476656

WE

Winner PR Match 2

2R Match 1

PR Match 2

Mick Hardy

07947 790887

Li

Winner FR Match 1
PR Match 3 Nick Beswick

07931 705262

Mar

FR Match 2

Winner FR Match 2


PR Match 3

Graham Woodhead


07749 835208

Out

Winner PR Match 3

PR Match 4 Ian Haley

07926 304173

Ca

Winner PR Match 4

3R Match 1

PR Match 4

Andrew Smith


07494 222262

Ry

Winner 2R Match 1


PR Match 5 Tony Moran

07917 042107

Que

FR Match 3

Winner 2R Match 2

PR Match 5

Jamie Atkinson


07792 767277

WH

Winner PR Match 5

PR Match 6 Barry Mills

07768 448175

Tod

Winner PR Match 6

2R Match 2

PR Match 6

Chris Backhouse


07588 593799

Hud

Winner FR Match 3
PR Match 7 James Graley

07841 904851

BH

FR Match 4

Winner FR Match 4


PR Match 7

Cliff Froggett


07941 703432

BP

Winner PR Match 7


4R Match 1

PR Match 8 Paul Jeffries

07305 372264

WV

Winner PR Match 8
Winner 3R Match 1

PR Match 8

Dave Newman


07857 522073

Sa

Winner 3R Match 2


PR Match 9 Nick Lumb

07767 470096

El

FR Match 5

PR Match 9

Nick Searby


07883 103746

Mel

Winner PR Match 9


PR Match 10 Bernard Thompson

07397 565637

CNP

Winner PR Match 10

2R Match 3

PR Match 10

Terry Simpson


07787 511425

LP

Winner FR Match 5
PR Match 11 Ric Armstrong

07790 617513

Hx(O)

FR Match 6

Winner FR Match 6

PR Match 11

Gavin Degnan


07854 438829

HB

Winner PR Match 11


PR Match 12 Rupert Shires

07544 559521

Hud

Winner PR Match 12

3R Match 2

PR Match 12

John Wright

07906 947022

Li


Winner 2R Match 3

Section Final


Winner 2R Match 4

Winner 4R Match 1

Section Winner




Winner 4R Match 2

07939 025719

Mar

FR Match 7 Dan Waddington

2R Match 4

07923 404218

WV

FR Match 7

Richard Midgley

Winner FR Match 7

07919 333522

WE

FR Match 8 John Armitage

Winner FR Match 8


07557 964931

El

FR Match 8

Jon Elliot


07834 317043

Ry

FR Match 9 Marc Webb

2R Match 5

07793 888802

CH

FR Match 9

Mark Cooper


Winner FR Match 9

07565 845669

Mel

FR Match 10 Ron Mellor

Winner FR Match 10


3R Match 3

07835 115722

DD

FR Match 10

Remo Armillei


Winner 2R Match 5


07933 555626

Que

FR Match 11 Glen Holmes

2R Match 6

Winner 2R Match 6

4R Match 2

07951 555418

Hx(O)

FR Match 11

Chris Shepherd


Winner FR Match 11
Winner 3R Match 3

07989 287046

Sa

FR Match 12 Andy Stringer

Winner FR Match 12


Winner 3R Match 4

07596 342320

LP

FR Match 12

John Reilly


07900 267093

WH

FR Match 13 Geoff Headey

2R Match 7

07836 579803

HB

FR Match 13

Ian Lindsay


Winner FR Match 13

07793 982375

Tod

FR Match 14 Geoff Withworth

Winner FR Match 14


3R Match 4

07583 096146

BP

FR Match 14

Richard Rogers

Winner 2R Match 7


07957 550762

CNP

FR Match 15 Alan Goodman

2R Match 8

Winner 2R Match 8

07712 729483

BH

FR Match 15

David Singleton


Winner FR Match 15

07719 532411

Ca

FR Match 16 Keith Condon

Winner FR Match 16


07772 489033

Out

FR Match 16

Adrian Brennan


PRELIM RD (PR)
D/LINE
5th May

Last updated
11/04/2024

Name--- Yellow Home

Tel No

Club

1st Round (FR) 21st May

2nd Round (2R)11th June

3rd Round (3R) 2nd July

4th Round (4R) 22rd July

Section Final 13th August

Section Winner

PR Match 1 Mark Scott

07712 830450

WH

FR Match 1

PR Match 1

Paul Webster

07809338123

Mar

Winner PR Match 1


PR Match 2 Michael Waddington

07456  088858

BP

Winner PR Match 2

2R Match 1

PR Match 2

Paul Armitage

07305 759457

CH

Winner FR Match 1
PR Match 3 Martin Hellawell

07951 961348

LP

FR Match 2

Winner FR Match 2


PR Match 3

Tony Head


07771 615820

Sa


Winner PR Match 3


PR Match 4 Richard Mitchell

07766 556067

Hx(O)

Winner PR Match 4

3R Match 1

PR Match 4

Nick Delaney


07880 788377

Ca

Winner 2R Match 1


PR Match 5 Steve Newcombe

07710 198665

El

FR Match 3

Winner 2R Match 2

PR Match 5

David Manning


07506 716527

Li

Winner PR Match 5


PR Match 6 Andrew Smith

07908 430907

HB

Winner PR Match 6

2R Match 2

PR Match 6

Adrian Streets

07771 510523

CNP

Winner FR Match 3
PR Match 7 Russ Shepherd

07527 547216

DD

FR Match 4

Winner FR Match 4


PR Match 7

Neil Davison


07748 232483

Mel

Winner PR Match 7


4R Match 1

PR Match 8 Barry Sugden

07814 592400

Ry

Winner PR Match 8

Winner 3R Match 1

PR Match 8

Bernard Joyce


07870 782653

BH

Winner 3R Match 2


PR Match 9 Jason Powell

07948 418191

Out

FR Match 5

PR Match 9

Scott Earnshaw


07415 270207

Tod

Winner PR Match 9


PR Match 10 Tony Brennan

07492 742355

Que

Winner PR Match 10

3R Match 3

PR Match 10

Andrew Wood


07527 114949

Hud

Winner FR Match 5
PR Match 11 Simon Bottomley

07971 156818

WE

FR Match 6

Winner FR Match 6


PR Match 11

Colin Devers

07887 377962

WV

Winner PR Match 11


PR Match 12 Craig Randle

07769 209263

LP

Winner PR Match 12

3R Match 2

PR Match 12

Gareth Murgatroyd

07506 747177

Que

Winner 2R Match 3


Section Final



Winner 2R Match 4

Winner 4R Match 1




Section Winner




Winner 4R Match 2


07769 110636

WV

FR Match 7 Chris Hill

2R Match 4

07798 752705

HB

FR Match 7

David Cocker

Winner FR Match 7

07986 272661

WE

FR Match 8 Jim McSharry

Winner FR Match 8


07967 832676

CNP

FR Match 8

David Patterson


07706 164606

Sa

FR Match 9 John Wozniak

2R Match 5

07472 317587

WH

FR Match 9

Robert Crabtree


Winner FR Match 9

07976 975813

Mar

FR Match 10 James Clewes

Winner FR Match 10


3R Match 3

07368 596282

DD

FR Match 10

Dave Bennett


Winner 2R Match 5


07742 382582

El

FR Match 11 Colin Wilby

2R Match 6

Winner 2R Match 6

4R Match 2

07814 781891

BP

FR Match 11

Graham Hunt


Winner FR Match 11
Winner 3R Match 3

01924 408866

Li

FR Match 12 Martin Howe

Winner FR Match 12


Winner 3R Match 4


07539 446554

Out

FR Match 12

Ed Moss


07919 823415

BH

FR Match 13 Adrian Littlewood

2R Match 7

07718 333834

CH

 FR Match 13

Andy Walker


Winner FR Match 13

07565 171344

Ry

FR Match 14 David Hodgson

Winner FR Match 14


3R Match 4

07714 195955

Tod

FR Match 14

Jonathan Stewart


Winner 2R Match 7


07833 211169

Ca

FR Match 15 Mel Wood

2R Match 8

Winner 2R Match 8

07957 099896

Hud

FR Match 15

James Addey


Winner FR Match 15

07717 695969

Hx(O)

FR Match 16 Dave Maughan

Winner FR Match 16


07739 081586

Mel

FR Match 16

Dean Hair


PRELIM RD (PR)
D/LINE
7th May

Last Updated
31/03/2024

Name --- Yellow Home

Tel No

Club

1st Round  (FR) 21st May

2nd Round (2R)11th June

3rd Round (3R) 2nd July

4th Round (4R) 23rd July    

Section Final 13th August

Section Winner

PR Match 1 William Thompson

07887 586605

Hud

FR Match 1

PR Match 1

Jonathan Hoyle


07785 295012

Ry

Winner PR Match 1


PR Match 2 Martin Reddy

07786 435565

El

Winner PR Match 2

2R Match 1

PR Match 2

Mike Sweeney



07801 818627

Mar

Winner FR Match 1
PR Match 3 Rick Steer

07737 905092

LP

FR Match 2

Winner FR Match 2


PR Match 3

Martin Binns

07976 534350

DD

Winner PR Match 3


PR Match 4 Nick Evans

07973 551308

Sa

Winner PR Match 4

3R Match 1

PR Match 4

Barry Handley

07861 652611

Out

Winner 2R Match 1


PR Match 5 Martin Binns

07928 255785

Hx(O)

FR Match 3

Winner 2R Match 2

PR Match 5

Alan Walker


07778 910568

Mel

Winner PR Match 5


PR Match 6 Oliver Akroyd

07825 213315

Li

Winner PR Match 6

2R Match 2

PR Match 6

Mick Robertson


07719 292301

HB

Winner FR Match 3

PR Match 7 Nik Hamment

07778 100803

BH

FR Match 4

Winner FR Match 4


PR Match 7

Andrew Lawson

07787 500817

CNP

Winner PR Match 7


4R Match 1

PR Match 8 Neil Day

07735 140104

BP

Winner PR Match 8
Winner 3R Match 1

PR Match 8

Neil Mcalisky

07925 275854

WV

Winner 3R Match 2


PR Match 9 Christopher Brooksbank

07812 340262

Que

FR Match 5

PR Match 9

Paul Swinden


07443 452378


Ca

Winner PR Match 9


PR Match 10 NO PLAYER

Tod

Winner PR Match 10 Andrew Douglas

2R Match 3

PR Match 10

Andrew Douglas


07900 233450

WH

Winner FR Match 5
PR Match 11 Andy Leonard

07780 997549

WE

FR Match 6

Winner FR Match 6


PR Match 11

Dan Blacker

07887 967890

CH

Winner PR Match 11


PR Match 12 Graham Simpson

07769 756995

Mar

Winner PR Match 12

3R Match 2

PR Match 12

Jonathan Tebb



07814 014653

Ca

Winner 2R Match 3


Section Final


Winner 2R Match 4

Winner 4R Match 1


Section Winner



Winner 4R Match 2

07860 597877


WE

FR Match 7 John Charman

2R Match 4

Tod

FR Match 7

NO PLAYER

Winner FR Match 7 John Charman

07976 435945

LP

FR Match 8 Anthony Kendall

Winner FR Match 8


07816 906966

BP

FR Match 8

Manpreet Sandhu


07368 508401

DD

FR Match 9 Dave Buckley

2R Match 5

07980 072840

HB

FR Match 9

Arthur Greenwood


Winner FR Match 9

07786 918583

WH

FR Match 10 Simon Farrar

Winner FR Match 10


3R Match 3

07971 881385

Que

FR Match 10

Gavin Murgatroyd


Winner 2R Match 5


07874 697288

Ry

FR Match 11 Steven Sugden

2R Match 6

Winner 2R Match 6

4R Match 2

07541 094789

Li

FR Match 11

Andy Holmes


Winner FR Match 11
Winner 3R Match 3

07747 765000

Out

FR Match 12 Stuart Morison

Winner FR Match 12


Winner 3R Match 4


07376 227832

WV

FR Match 12

Simon Simpson


07850 695382

Mel

FR Match 13 Matthew Poulter

2R Match 7

07930 157322

Sa

FR Match 13

Steve Dyson


Winner FR Match 13

07879 883431

BH

FR Match 14 Pete Smith

Winner FR Match 14

3R Match 4

07966 660240

Hud

FR Match 14

Teifi James


Winner 2R Match 7


07876 221333

El

FR Match 15 Gary Fielden

2R Match 8

Winner 2R Match 8

07546 952792

Hx(O)

FR Match 15

Bob Downton


Winner FR Match 15

07527 958931

CNP

FR Match 16 Martin Kirkbride

Winner FR Match 16


07951 076017

CH

FR Match 16

Colin Bolton


RT Morley Individual Knockout Winners

2021 F Leek (Ca) – 2020 Cancelled (coronavirus pandemic) – 2019 Ian Clarke (CNP) – 2018 Paul Mason (CNP)

2017 N Evans (Hu) – 2016 E Zamberlan (CH) – 2015 S Chaplin (Ou) -2014 D Hibbert (CH) -2013 F Leek (Ca)

2012 N Dadd (WV) -2011 M Howe (DD)- 2010 F Leek (Ca)- 2009 A Green (WH)- 2008 J Haverstock (CNP)- 2007 K Spall (Qu)

2006 M Mitchell (Hu) – 2005 W Dyson (DD) – 2004 S Parker (WV) – 2003 P Spedding (BH) – 2002 S Bell (LP) – 2001 D Cheetham (LP)

1994 A Douglas (HO) – 1993 S Mozley (Ma) – 1992 B Watson (WE) – 1991 WO Bradley (Sa) – 1990 R Grace (HB) – 1989 A G Douglas (WH)

2000 D Newman (Sa) – 1999 J M Smith (CNP) -1998 M Broadbent (CNP) – 1997 A Harvey (Tod) – 1996 G Sweeney (BP) – 1995 A Harvey (Tod)

1988 K Powell (HB) – 1987 F Bellerby (BP) -1986 I Gledhill (CH) – 1985 D J Ingham (Ry) – 1984 G Hawshaw (DD) – 1983 A M Garrard (Ry)

1982 D Marsden (CH) – 1981 K Lord (WE) – 1980 G M Townsend (Ou) – 1979 GA Murgatroyd (DD) – 1978 J Spencer (Li) -1977 N Bentley (Ho)

HeC

History

Wins

Dewsbury

3

Saddleworth

3

Crow Nest Park

5

Bradley Park

2

Crosland Heath

4

Halifax Ogden

2

Hebden Bridge

2

Todmorden

2

West End

2

Bradley Hall

1

Huddersfield

2

Lightcliffe

1

Longley Park

1

Marsden

1

Outlane

1

Ryburn

1

Willow Valley

2

Woodsome Hall

2

Castlefields

3




    BHBradley Hall LLLow Laithes
    BPBradley Park MaMarsden 
    CaCastlefields MeMeltham 
    CHCrosland HeathOu Outlane 
    CNCrow Nest ParkQuQueensbury 
    DDDewsbury District RyRyburn 
    ElElland SaSaddleworth 
    HOHalifax OgdenToTodmorden 
    HBHebden BridgeWEWest End 
    HuHuddersfield WVWillow Valley
    LiLightcliffe WHWoodsome Hall
    LPLongley Park